2017 Awards

awards

2017 Kittyhawk Chapter and National AOC Awards

This year's awards program kicks off in February. Each year the Kittyhawk Chapter recognizes a few, from among the many, outstanding members of the Kittyhawk Chapter for their excellent performance and contributions to our nation and the specialty of Electronic Warfare and Information Operations. Nominate your peers to be considered for these prestigious awards.

Deadline

April 15th, 2018 - This is necessary to allow the board of directors to have time to convene a local selection committee to select those awardees that go forward to the National AOC selection committee by their deadline of May 1st.

Questions

If you have any questions, please contact Mr. Todd Kastle, todd.kastle@gtri.gatech.edu

Download Forms/Program

Nomination Form (PDF format) (Excel format) Right mouse click and choose Save Link As to save to your computer.

Awards Program Operations Manual - Describes awards program and categories

Send completed form to

todd.kastle@gtri.gatech.edu

and

keith.everly@macb.com

 

Below is a list of the 2017 Award Recipients:

SERVICE AWARD
Ruth Calvin
Bill Moore, Defense Engineering Corporation
Cliff Bullmaster, Sensors Directorate, Air Force Research Lab

PROGRAM MANAGEMENT AWARD - 
Civilian
Gary H. Kaufman, Sensors Directorate, Air Force Research Lab

PROGRAM MANAGEMENT AWARD - 
Civilian - Military
Major Ratko Avramov, 645 Aeronautical Systems Squadron

TEST AND EVALUATION AWARD

Major Alexander R. Hausman, 645 Aeronautical Systems Squadron

INTEGRATED PRODUCT TEAM AWARD
IDAL/Radio Frequency Countermeasures Critical Technology Demonstration Integrated Product Team, Sensors Directorate, Air Force Research Laboratory

EW MAINTENANCE AWARD
Technical Sergeant William R. Woosley, 661 Aeronautical Systems Squadron

EW TRAINING AWARD

Staff Sergeant Raymond D. Holmer, 645 Aeronautical Systems Squadron

ELECTRONIC ATTACK AWARD
Edward E. Huling IV, Sensors Directorate, Air Force Research Laboratory

EO/IR AWARD
Captain Brian Wensel, 645 Aeronautical Systems Squadron

INTERNATIONAL ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

Squadron Leader, Tom Barnes, RAF, 645 Aeronautical Systems Squadron

MILITARY SERVICE AWARD - Air Force
Captain Rene Terriquez, 645 Aeronautical Systems Squadron

TECHNOLOGY HALL OF FAME NOMINEE

Keith Everly, MacAulay Brown, Inc.
Craig Hoerig, Ball Aerospace Corp.
Dr. Patrick Kee, Sensors Directorate, Air Force Research Laboratory

Congratulations to all of our outstanding 2017 winners!

 

Share:
Print this pageEmail this to someoneShare on FacebookTweet about this on TwitterShare on LinkedInShare on Google+Share on TumblrPin on PinterestShare on StumbleUponShare on Reddit

Comments are closed